Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Griffith University (the operator of the Biodiversity and Climate Change Virtual Laboratory – the BCCVL) manages Your personal information that is collected when You use the BCCVL. In this Privacy Policy, references to Us, We or Our mean Griffith University.

As a University established pursuant to legislation in Queensland, Australia, We must comply with the Information Privacy Act 2009. In addition to the protection afforded to You under that legislation, We are also committing Ourselves to this Privacy Policy, and more generally the Griffith University ‘Privacy Plan’ – available from http://www.griffith.edu.au/about-griffith/plans-publications/griffith-university-privacy-plan

What is ‘Personal Information’?

‘Personal Information’ is generally defined under Australian legislation as “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”.

What Personal Information will We access when You use the BCCVL?

Griffith may use third parties service-providers to provide functionality associated with the BCCVL. Consequently, Your name, Your contact details and Your employing Institution may be given to such third parties – but only for the provision of services associated with the BCCVL. If You upload datasets into the BCCVL, You will also be asked to insert basic contact information which may constitute Personal Information.

How will We use Your Personal Information?

There are several important reasons why We require Your Personal Information:

  • to authenticate that You are entitled to access the BCCVL;
  • for system purposes – to ensure the BCCVL operates in accordance with Your required use; and
  • to acknowledge You (and Your Institution) – in circumstances where you upload datasets and allow other persons to access them.

Your Personal Information may need to be disclosed to external service providers (such as Our network operators) to ensure the BCCVL operates in accordance with Your expectations. However, in all such instances We will require that such third parties treat Your Personal Information in a confidential manner.

The BCCVL does not transfer or host any data or information on servers located outside of Australia. However, if at any stage in the future We decide to host the BCCVL (or the data it holds) outside of Australia, You give Your unconditional consent to Us transferring Your Personal Information outside of Australia. In such circumstances, We will enter into commercially prudent agreements to ensure Your Personal Information is only used by the relevant third party for purposes consistent this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that in some circumstances, We can be legally compelled to provide Personal Information to regulatory or administrative authorities – and You permit Us to do so if that is necessary.

Email Communications

If You have elected to receive email communications from Us, You agree that We may use Your contact details to send You newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to BCCVL workshops or events. However, You may at any time opt out of receiving such materials at any time by emailing bccvl@griffith.edu.au requesting removal Your contact details from Our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request Us to provide You with access to Your Personal Information that is stored within the BCCVL. We will process all such requests in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

If the Personal Information that We hold about You is inaccurate, We will comply with all requests by You to update such information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time – however You will always be notified of such changes before they occur.

Share This